A- A A+

Outstanding Achievement Award Recipients

Outstanding Achievement Awards are presented at the YWCA LeaderLuncheon to remarkable women who have demonstrated their commitment to advancing the well-being of Utah women and girls, and whose work and achievements exemplify the YWCA’s mission of eliminating racism, empowering women, and promoting peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all.

2018 – Sheryl Allen, Mary Beckerle, Patricia Christensen, Cristina Flores, Yasmen Simonian, Paul Green Johnson (YWCA Heart & Soul Award)

2017 – Lisa Gentile, Carol Osborn, Lorena Riffo-Jenson, Joan Smith

2016 – Jackie Biskupski, Sherrie Hayashi, Nedra Hotchkins, Susan Madsen, Gail Miller

2015 – Rosemarie Hunter, Linda Leckman, Carolyn Goodwin Schubach, Peggy Tomsic, Olene Walker (Mary Schubach McCarthey Lifetime Achievement Award)

2014 – Martha Bradley, Christina Gallop, Jacqueline Gomez-Arias, Peggy Fletcher Stack, Betty Sawyer, Yda Smith

2013 – Betsy Burton, Rebecca Chavez-Houck, Harriet Hopf, Kathy Christine Howa, Pam Perlich, Deb Sawyer, Mary Schubach McCarthey (YWCA Heart and Soul Award)

2012 – Brenda Burrell, Norma Carr, Natalie Gochnour, Libby Hunter, Leigh Neumayer, Boyer Jarvis (Honorary Outstanding Achievement Award)

2011 – Dolores Delgado Bernal, Emma E. Houston, Anita Kinney, Vivianne Elizabeth Mbaku, JoAnn Seghini, Geralyn White Dreyfous (Mary Schubach McCarthey Lifetime Achievement Award)

2010 – Deborah Bayle, Cynthia A. Bioteau, Marian Ingham, Lynne Ward

2009 – Judy Kasten Bell, Marjorie A. Chan, Sanchaita Datta, Ann Millner, Elaine M. Pace

2008 – Jeannette Misaka, Kaye Richards, Babs DeLay, Michele Johnson, Maria Garciaz

2007 – Karen Crompton, Shauna Graves-Robertson, Patti Harrington, Colette Herrick, Wilma Johnson, Kathleen Mason, Margo Provost

2006 – Christina Kim, JoAnn Slama Lighty, Silvia Peña, Lucille Stoddard, Maggie Wilde, Jeanetta Williams

2005 – Elaine Cohen, Cecelia H. Foxley, Paula Julander, Lucinda Kindred, Aida Mattingley, Kathleen McElligott

2004 – Frances P. Battle, Bishop Carolyn Tanner Irish, Tibby Milne, Nancy Mitchell, Ruth Novak, Susan J. Quaal

2003 – Rev. Gwyneth MacKenzie Murphy, Gail Russell, Marilyn Tang, Graciela Italiano-Thomas, Jan Tyler

2002 – Emma Gross, Lacey Heward, Sue E. Huether, Margaret Jackson, Heather Stringfellow, JoAnn Jacobsen-Wells

2001 – Khando Chazotsang, Debra Daniels, Roberta Harris, Corrine Hill, Jill Jones, Helen Papanikolas

2000 – Kathryn Brooks, Val Davis, Joy Hashimoto, Peggy Norton, Chieko Okazaki, Josie Valdez, Elaine Weiss

1999 – Kay Brown, Preddy Oseguera, Dee Rowland, Janet Harnsberger, Diana Jergensen, Patty Reagan

1998 – Colleen Casto, Maria Farrington, Leslie Lewis, Agnes Plenk, Sally Smith, Lynn Trenbeath

1997 – Barb Barnhart, Laura Boardman, Anne Erickson, Brandy Farmer, Elizabeth Hammond, Eileen Stone

1996 – Maggie Snyder, Luci Malin, Tomiye Ishimatsu, Karen Shepherd, Marie Augustine, Carol Ann Dunlap

1995 – Jan Graham, Joyce Gray, Reba Keele, Diane McCall Lennon, Abby Maestes, Donna Land Maldonado

1994 – Frances Hoopes, Alice Kasai, Theresa Martinez, Lucy Osborn, Kathryn Bond Stockton, Lee Anne Walker

1993 – Pamela Atkinson, Annette Cumming, Barbara Hamilton-Holway, Margaret Peterson, Kathleen Spencer-Christy, Dorothy Stowe

1992 – Pema Chagzoetsang, Christine Meaders Durham, Karrie Galloway, Florence Lawrence, Lorraine Miller, Linda Smith

1991 – Ruth Draper, Irene Fisher, Betty Gaines-Jones, Aden Ross, Emma Lou Thayne

1990 – Frances Farley, Rita Inoway, Marjorie Janove, Jacqueline Nicholes, Kristen Ries, Phyllis White

1989 – Carol Fay, Lou Jean Flint, Ila Marie Goodey, Helen Ure, Alberta Henry

 

She’s Compassionate. She’s Courageous. She’s Committed.

Nominate an accomplished, inspiring woman from any field for a YWCA Outstanding Achievement Award.

To receive this award, an OAA recipient must be able to attend the YWCA’s annual LeaderLuncheon.